L. Neil Smith's
[…] Therefore, a candidate can, legally, request a recount, and the law, as written, mandates that the county election board should go forward with it. However, 102.111 would, if you hold to the (self-serving) position advocated by Governor Bush and his hangers-on, prevent the election board from doing what the law demands it do.

Secondly, there is yet another conflict, between 102.111 and section 102.112. Section 102.112, states in part that, "...If the returns are not received by the department by the time specified, such returns may be ignored, and the results on file at the time may be certified by the department." So, one section says that results must be ignored, and another says that the results may be ignored but it isn't mandatory that they be ignored. So much for Bush's claim that the "clear intent" of the law favored his position.